Spirit Awards 2023 Film Nominees List – The Hollywood Reporter

The 2023 Film Independent Spirit Awards nominations in the film categories were revealed on Tuesday morning.

Taylour Paige and Raúl Castillo announced this year’s nominated films in a live stream on Film Independent’s YouTube channel.

A24 Everything everywhere all at once leads the nominations with eight nominations including Best Picture, Directing and Screenplay (for filmmaking duo Daniels). Michelle Yeoh, Ke Huy Quan, Jamie Lee Curtis and Stephanie Hsu were also honored for their performances. Other top Oscar contenders to win Spirit Awards include Focus Features’ Tar (which earned seven nominations, including for directing and writing by Todd Field and performances by Cate Blanchett and Nina Hoss), United Artists’ Bones and all (also recognized with three nods for his portrayals of Taylor Russell and Mark Rylance) and A24’s The Inspection (earning nods for actors Jeremy Pope and Gabrielle Union in addition to Best First Feature).

Women who speak Writer-director Sarah Polley also earned nominations for directing and writing, and the actress-turned-director will receive the Robert Altman Award along with the United Artists film ensemble, which includes Jessie Buckley, Claire Foy, Rooney Mara and Ben Whishaw.

After sun got five nominations, Emilia the criminal And Palm trees and power lines each received four nods and Murina was nominated for three awards.

This year is the first in which Film Independent eliminates gender-specific distinctions for the acting honors of the Spirit Awards, instead replacing Best Actor/Actress and Best Supporting Actor/Actress with gender-neutral categories with the same combined number of candidates. The new categories are Best Core Performance and Best Supporting Performance. Each of these features 10 nominees, but the new gender-neutral Best Breakthrough Performance category will only feature five nominees.

Earlier this year, the Spirit Awards also raised the budget limit for eligible films to $30 million or less or, for the John Cassavetes Award, $1 million or less.

The 38th Annual Film Independent Spirit Awards ceremony will take place on March 4, 2023 at the Santa Monica Pier Beach. The show will be streamed internationally across multiple online and digital platforms, according to Film Independent. The nominations for the Spirit Awards’ television categories, which will also contain gender-neutral acting awards, will be revealed on Dec. 13.

Below is a complete list of films nominated for this year’s Spirit Awards.

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer)

Bones and all

Producers: Timothée Chalamet, Francesco Melzi d’Eril, Luca Guadagnino, David Kajganich, Lorenzo Mieli, Marco Morabito, Gabriele Moratti, Theresa Park, Peter Spears

Everything everywhere all at once

Producers: Daniel Kwan, Mike Larocca, Anthony Russo, Joe Russo, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang

Our Father, the Devil

Producers: Ellie Foumbi, Joseph Mastantuono

Warehouse

Producers: Todd Field, Scott Lambert, Alexandra Milchan

Women who speak

Producers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Frances McDormand

BEST FIRST FEATURE(Award given to director and producer)

After sun

Director: Charlotte Wells

Producers: Mark Ceryak, Amy Jackson, Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski

Emilia the criminal

Director: John Patton Ford

Producers: Tyler Davidson, Aubrey Plaza, Drew Sykes

The Inspection

Director: Elegance Bratton

Producers: Effie T. Brown, Chester Algernal Gordon

Murano

Director: Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic

Producers: Danijel Pek, Rodrigo Teixeira

Palm trees and power lines

Director/Producer: Jamie Dack

Producer: Leah Chen Baker

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Awarded to the best feature film made under $1,000,000 (Award given to writer, director and producer)

The desperate African

Writer/Director/Producer: Martine Syms

Writer/Producer: Rocket Caleshu

Producer: Vic Brooks

A love song

Writer/Director/Producer: Max Walker-Silverman

Producers: Jesse Hope, Dan Janvey

Cathedral

Writer/Director: Ricky D’Ambrose

Producer: Graham Swon

Holy Emy

Writer/Director: Araceli Lemos

Screenwriter/Producer: Giulia Caruso

Producers: Mathieu Bompoint, Ki Jin Kim, Konstantinos Vassilaros

Something in the dirt

Writer/Director/Producer: Justin Benson

Director/Producer: Aaron Moorhead

Producer: David Lawson Jr.

BEST DIRECTOR

Tod Field, Warehouse

Gonadada, After that

Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, Everything everywhere all at once

Sarah Polley, Women who speak

Halina Rein, Bodies Bodies Bodies

BEST SCREENPLAY

Lena Dunham, Catherine Called Birdy

Tod Field, Warehouse

Gonadada, After that

Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, Everything everywhere all at once

Sarah Polley, Women who speak

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Joel Kim Booster, Fire Island

Jamie Dack, Audrey Findlay, The Story of Jamie Dack, Palm trees and power lines

KD Davila, Emergency

Sarah DeLappe, story by Kristen Roopenian, Bodies Bodies Bodies

John Patton Ford, Emilia the criminal

THE BEST PERFORMANCE OF LEAD

Cate Blanchett, Warehouse

Dale Dickey, A love song

My Goth, Pearl

Queen Hall, Play for Jesus. Save your soul.

Paul Mescal, After sun

Aubrey Plaza, Emilia the criminal

Jeremiah Pope, The Inspection

Andrew Riseborough, To Leslie

Taylor Russell, Bones and all

Michelle Yeoh, Everything everywhere all at once

THE BEST SUPPORT PERFORMANCE

Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything everywhere all at once

Brian Tire Henry, Causeway

Nina Hoss, Warehouse

Brian d’Arcy James, Cathedral

Ke Huy Quan, Everything everywhere all at once

Trevante Rhodes, Bruiser

Theo Rossi, Emilia the criminal

Marco Rylance, Bones and all

Jonathan Tucker, Palm trees and power lines

Gabriella Union, The Inspection

THE BEST INNOVATIVE PERFORMANCE (New Award)

Frankie Pelle After sun

Gracija Filipovic, Murano

Stephanie Hsu, Everything everywhere all at once

Lily McInerny, Palm trees and power lines

Daniele Zolgadri, Funny pages

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Florian Hoffmeister, Warehouse

Elena Louvart, Murano

Gregory Okay, After sun

Eliot Rockett, Pearl

Anisia Uzeyman, Frost of Neptune

BETTER FITTING

Ricky D’Ambrogio, Cathedral

Dean Fleischer Camp, Nick Paley, Marcel the Shell with shoes

Blair McClendon, After sun

Paul Rogers, Everything everywhere all at once

monica willi Warehouse

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD– Given to a film’s director, casting director, and ensemble cast

Women who speak

Director: Sarah Polley

Casting directors: John Buchan, Jason Knight

Ensemble Cast: Shayla Brown, Jessie Buckley, Claire Foy, Kira Guloien, Kate Hallett, Judith Ivey, Rooney Mara, Sheila McCarthy, Frances McDormand, Michelle McLeod, Liv McNeil, Ben Whishaw, August Winter

BEST DOCUMENTARY(Award given to director and producer)

All That Breathes

Director/Producer: Shaunak Sen

Producers: Teddy Leifer, Aman Mann

All the beauty and bloodshed

Director/Producer: Laura Poitras

Producers: Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, John Lyons

A house made of splinters

Director: Simon Lereng Wilmont

Producers: Monica Hellström

Midwives

Director/Producer: Snow Sleep

Producers: Mila Aung-Thwin, Ulla Lehmann, Bob Moore

Riotville, USA

Director: Sierra Pettengill

Producers: Sara Archambault, Jamila Wignot

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM(Award given to the director)

Corset (Austria/Luxembourg/France/Belgium/Italy/England)

Director: Marie Kreutzer

Joyland (Pakistan/USA)

Director: Saim Sadiq

Leonor will never die (Philippines)

Director: Martika Ramirez Escobar

Return to Seoul (South Korea/France/Belgium/Romania)

Director: David Chou

Saint-Omer (France)

Director: Alice Diop

PRODUCERS AWARD presented by Bulleit Frontier Whisky– The Producers Award, now in its 26th year, recognizes emerging producers who, despite very limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality independent films.

Liz Cardenas

Tory Lenosky

David Grove Visits Churchill

AWARD SOMEONE TO WATCH – The Someone to Watch Award, now in its 29th year, recognizes a talented filmmaker with a singular vision who has not yet received proper recognition.

Adama Tribe, Play for Jesus. Save your soul.

Nikyatu you, Nanny

Araceli Lemos, Holy Emy

TRUEST FICTION AWARD– The Trueer Than Fiction Award, now in its 28th year, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction feature films who has not yet received significant recognition.

Elizabeth Castro, Hundred

Reid Daveport, I didn’t see you there

Rebecca Hunt, Baby

Leave a Comment