Independent Spirit Awards 2023: full nominations

The Independent Spirit Awards announced the motion picture nominations on Tuesday morning, with the Daniels’ “Everything Everywhere All at Once” leading the way with eight nominations. Close behind was Todd Field’s “Tár” with seven and Charlotte Wells’ “Aftersun” with five.

Some of the big surprises were the complete omission of Darren Aronofsky’s “The Whale” and its best lead actor Brendan Fraser. Will that hurt his Oscar chances? Even big names like Jake Gyllenhaal of ‘Brokeback Mountain’ have been snubbed by the organization and given accolades.

Other notable omissions were Danielle Deadwyler’s outstanding performance in Chinonye Chukwu’s “Till” as well as James Gray’s “Armageddon Time” and Jeremy Strong’s acting. Michael Grandage’s “My Policeman” was unable to get supporting nominations for either Emma Corrin or Harry Styles.

“Women Talking” won the Robert Altman Award which is given to the director, casting director and cast of a film. Once awarded, the film’s actors cannot be nominated in the acting categories, which explains the omissions of contenders Jessie Buckley, Claire Foy and Rooney Mara.

Heralded by last year’s Best Actress winner Taylour Paige (“Zola”) and former nominee Raúl Castillo (“We the Animals”), there were several hopefuls who weren’t eligible for this year’s awards, including different from Netflix (“Bard”, “The Good Nurse” and “White Noise”). However, the streamer lost a nomination for Germany’s “All Quiet on the Western Front” and France’s “Athena” (which is not the nomination official for the country).

A24 led the all-studio tally with 24 total nominations with Focus Features in a distant second with nine.

Some feature films, although spoken in the English language, were only eligible for Best International Feature Film as they were produced outside the United States, including “The Wonder” starring Florence Pugh.

Now in its 38th year, the Spirit Awards honor independent voices working outside the mainstream studio system. This also marked the first lineup of the Indie Spirits with gender-neutral acting categories.

409 films were submitted, a record number for the organisation. This year’s Spirit Awards film nomination committees selected nominees from over 25 different countries. Of all the writers and directors nominated, 61% are female and 34% are BIPOC. Of all the actors named, 70% are female and 27% are BIPOC. And of all 2023 applicants, 51% are female and 33% are BIPOC.

Winners are chosen by members of Film Independent and will be announced on 4 March 2023. Television nominees will be announced on 13 December.

Below is the complete list of candidates.

Mark Rylance on “Bones and All” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

To see predictions categorized by each individual category, visit Of variety Oscars hub.

FILM CATEGORIES

Best feature
“Bones and All” (MGM/United Artists release)
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
“Our Father, the Devil” (Resolve Media)
“Tar” (Focus characteristics)
“Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

Best director
Todd Field – “Tar” (Main Features)
Kogonada – “After Yang” (A24)
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – “Everywhere all at once” (A24)
Sarah Polley – “Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
Halina Reijn – “Bodies Bodies Bodies” (A24)

Best Leading Performance

Cate Blanchett – “Tár” (Main features)
Dale Dickey – “A Love Song” (Bleecker Street)
Mia Goth – “Pearl” (A24)
Regina Hall – “Honk for Jesus. Save your soul. (Focus characteristics)
Paul Mescal – “After Sun” (A24)
Aubrey Plaza – “Emily the Criminal” (Roadside Attractions)
Jeremy Pope – “The Inspection” (A24)
Taylor Russell – “Bones and All” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
Andrea Riseborough – “To Leslie” (Momentum Pictures)
Michelle Yeoh – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)

Best Support Performance

Jamie Lee Curtis – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
Brian Tyree Henry – “Causeway” (A24/Apple Original Films)
Nina Hoss – “Tar” (Main Features)
Brian D’Arcy James – “The Cathedral” (Mubi)
Ke Huy Quan – “Everything everywhere all at once” (A24)
Trevante Rhodes – “Bruiser” (Onyx Collective)
Theo Rossi – “Emily the Criminal” (Roadside Attractions)
Mark Rylance – “Bones and All” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
Jonathan Tucker – “Palm trees and power lines” (Momentum Pictures)
Gabrielle Union – “The Inspection” (A24)

Best Breakthrough Performance
Frankie Corio – “Aftersun” (A24)
Garcija Filipovic – “Murina” (Kino Lorber)
Stephanie Hsu – “Everything everywhere all at once” (A24)
Lily McInerny – “Palm Trees and Power Lines” (Momentum Pictures)
Daniel Zolghardi – “Funny pages” (A24)

Best Screenplay
“After Yang” (A24) – Kogonada
“Catherine Called Birdy” (Amazon Studios) – Lena Dunham
“Everything everywhere all at once” (A24) – Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
“Tar” (Main features) – Todd Field
“Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing) – Sarah Polley

Best First Screenplay
“Bodies Bodies Bodies” (A24) – Sarah DeLappe, Kristen Roopenian
“Emergency” (Amazon Studios) – KD Dávila
“Emily the Criminal” (Roadside Attractions) – John Patton Ford
“Fire Island” (Searchlight Pictures) – Joel Kim Booster
“Palm trees and power lines” (Momentum Pictures) – Jamie Dack, Audrey Findlay

Best first film
“Aftersun” (A24) – Charlotte Wells (director), Mark Ceryak, Amy Jackson, Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski (producers)
“Emily the Criminal” (Roadside Attractions) – John Patton Ford (director), Tyler Davidson, Aubrey Plaza, Drew Sykes (producers)
“The Inspection” (A24) – Elegance Bratton (director), Effie T. Brown, Chester Algernal Gordon (producers)
“Murina” (Kino Lorber) – Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović (director), Danijel Pek, Rodrigo Teixeira (producers)
“Palm Trees and Power Lines” (Momentum Pictures) – Jamie Dack (director), Leah Chen Baker (producer)

John Cassavetes Award (awarded to the best feature film made under $1,000,000)
“The African Desperate” (Mubi) – Martine Syms (writer, director, producer), Rocket Caleshu (writer, producer), Vic Brooks (producer)
“A Love Song” (Bleecker Street) – Max Walker-Silverman (writer, director, producer), Jesse Hope, Dan Janvey (producers)
“The Cathedral” (Mubi) – Ricky D’Ambrose (writer, director), Graham Swon (producer)
“Holy Emy” (Utopie Films) – Araceli Lemos (writer, director), Giulia Caruso (writer, producer), Mathieu Bompoint, Ki Jin Kim, Konstantinos Vassilaros (producers)
“Something in the Dirt” (XYZ Films) – Justin Benson (writer, director, producer), Aaron Moorhead (director, producer), David Lawson Jr. (producer)

Best photography
“After Sun” (A24) – Gregory Oke
“Murina” (Kino Lorber) – Hélène Louvart
“Neptune Frost” (Kino Lorber) – Anisia Uzeyman
“Pearl” (A24) – Eliot Rockett
“Tár” (Main features) – Florian Hoffmeister

Best Documentary
“A House Made of Splinters” (Madman Entertainment) – Simon Lereng Wilmont (director), Monica Hellström (producer)
“All that Breathes” (HBO) – Shaunak Sen (director, producer), Teddy Leifer, Aman Mann (producers)
“All the Beauty and the Bloodshed” (Neon) – Laura Poitras (director, producer), Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, John Lyons (producers)
“Midwives” (POV) – Snow Hnin Ei Hlaing (director, producer), Mila Aung-Thwin, Ulla Lehmann, Bob Moore (producers)
“Riotsville, USA” (IFC Films) – Sierra Pettengill (director), Sara Archambault, Jamila Wignot (producer)

Best Editing
“Aftersun” (A24) – Blair McClendon
“The Cathedral” (Mubi) – Ricky D’Ambrose
“Everything everywhere all at once” (A24) – Paul Rogers
“Marcel the Shell with Shoes On” (A24) – Dean Fleischer Camp, Nick Paley
“Tár” (Main features) – Monika Willi

Robert Altman Award (awarded to a motion picture director, casting director, and ensemble cast)

“Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing) – Sarah Polley (director), John Buchan, Jason Knight (casting director), Shayla Brown, Jessie Buckley, Claire Foy, Kira Guloien, Kate Hallett, Judith Ivey, Rooney Mara, Sheila McCarthy, Frances McDormand, Michelle McLeod, Liv McNeil, Ben Whishaw, August Winter (Ensemble Cast)

Best international film
“Bodice” (Austria/Luxembourg/France/Belgium/Italy/England) – dir. Marie Kreutzer
“Joyland” (Pakistan/USA) – dir. Saim Sadiq
“Leonor Will Never Die” (Philippines) – dir. Martika Ramírez Escobar
“Return to Seoul” (South Korea/France/Belgium/Romania) – dir. Davy Chou
“Saint Omer” (France) – dir. Alice Diop

Producers Award (presented by Bulleit Frontier Whiskey – The Producers Award, now in its 26th year, recognizes emerging producers who, despite very limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality independent films.)
Liz Cardenas
Tory Lenosky
David Grove Visits Churchill

Someone to Watch Award (The Someone to Watch Award, now in its 29th year, recognizes a talented filmmaker with a singular vision who has yet to receive proper recognition.)
Adamma Ebo – “Honk for Jesus. Save your soul”
Nikyatu Jusu – “Nanny”
Araceli Lemos – “Santa Emy”

“Truer Than Fiction Award” (The Trueer Than Fiction Award, now in its 28th year, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction feature films who has not yet received significant recognition)
Isabel Castro – “Mija”
Reid Davenport – “I Didn’t See You There”
Rebecca Huntt – “Drink”

To see predictions categorized by each individual category, visit Of variety Oscars hub. The first series of Predictions of the SAG Awards for cinema was also revealed.BEST PICTURE | DIRECTOR | ACTOR | ACTRESS | SUPPORTING ACTOR | SUPPORTING ACTRESS | ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY | SCREENPLAY ADAPTED | ANIMATED FEATURE | PRODUCTION DESIGN | CINEMATOGRAPHY | COSTUME DESIGN | FILM EDITING | MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLE | SOUND | VISUAL EFFECTS | ORIGINAL SCORE | ORIGINAL SONG | DOCUMENTARY | INTERNATIONAL FUNCTION |

Leave a Comment