Richarlison doubles as favorite Brazil overtakes Serbia

The 2022 World Cup schedule is set and there is so much to look forward to before the tournament in Qatar in November and December as it is officially underway!

[ LIVE: Watch World Cup en Espanol en Peacock ]

Saudi Arabia and Japan have already picked up huge upset victories over Argentina and Germany respectively as the tournament is off to a flying start.

From the USMNT taking on England the day after Thanksgiving to Mexico and Argentina lining up in the group stage, Spain taking on Germany and Belgium taking on Canada, there are plenty of intriguing matches in the opening round.

[ MORE: World Cup rosters for all 32 teams ]

Then the round of 16, the quarter-finals, the semi-finals and the final await us. Bring. It. ON.

[ MORE: How to watch Premier League in USA ]

Below is the full schedule, details on how to watch the matches and everything you need..

[ MORE: World Cup odds ]


World Cup 2022 schedule, start time, dates, how to watch live

  • When: From 20 November 2022 to 18 December 2022
  • Group stage matches start times: 5am, 8am, 10am, 11am, 2pm (all ET)
  • Position: Qatar
  • TV channels in Spanish: Telemundo, Universe, Peacock
  • Streaming in Spanish: Peacock (all 64 games)

Follow ProSoccerTalk for the latest World Cup 2022 news, scores, storylines and updates, and be sure to subscribe to NBC Sports on YouTube!


Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D | Group E | Group F | Group G | H group

Group A Schedule (All Start Times ET)

Summary/highlights: Qatar 0-2 Ecuador – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor
Summary/highlights: Senegal 0-2 Netherlands – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor
Friday 25 November: Qatar vs Senegal – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 8.00am
Friday 25 November: Netherlands vs Ecuador – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 11:00
Tuesday 29 November: Netherlands vs Qatar – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 10.00am
Tuesday 29 November: Ecuador vs Senegal – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10:00

Group B calendar

Summary/highlights: England 6-2 Iran – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan
Summary/highlights: USA 1-1 Wales – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan
Friday 25 November: England vs USA – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2.00pm
Friday 25 November: Wales vs Iran – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 5.00am
Tuesday 29 November: Wales vs England – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2.00pm
Tuesday 29 November: Iran vs USA – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 2.00pm

Group C calendar

Summary/highlights: Argentina 1-2 Saudi Arabia – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail
Summary/highlights: Mexico 0-0 Poland – Stadium 974, Doha
Saturday 26 November: Argentina vs Mexico – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2.00pm
Saturday 26 November: Poland vs Saudi Arabia – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 8.00am
Wednesday 30 November: Poland vs Argentina – Stadium 974, Doha – 2.00pm
Wednesday 30 November: Saudi Arabia vs Mexico – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2.00pm

Group D calendar

Summary/highlights: France 4-1 Australia – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah
Summary/highlights: Denmark 0-0 Tunisia – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan
Saturday 26 November: France vs Denmark – Stadium 974, Doha – 11.00am
Saturday 26 November: Tunisia vs Australia – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 5.00am
Wednesday 30 November: Tunisia vs France – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10.00am
Wednesday 30 November: Australia vs Denmark – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 10.00am

Group E schedule

Summary/highlights: Spain 7-0 Costa Rica – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor
Summary/highlights: Germany 1-2 Japan – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan
Sunday 27 November: Spain vs Germany – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2.00pm
Sunday 27 November: Japan vs Costa Rica – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 5:00
Thursday 1 December: Japan vs Spain – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2.00pm
Thursday 1 December: Costa Rica vs Germany – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2.00pm

Group F calendar

Summary/highlights: Belgium 1-0 Canada – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan
Summary/highlights: Morocco 0-0 Croatia – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor
Sunday 27 November: Belgium vs Morocco – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 8.00am
Sunday 27 November: Croatia vs Canada – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 11.00am
Thursday 1 December: Croatia vs Belgium – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10.00am
Thursday 1 December: Canada vs Morocco – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 10.00am

Group G calendar

Summary/highlights: Brazil 2-0 Serbia – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail
Summary/highlights: Switzerland 1-0 Cameroon – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah
Monday 28 November: Brazil vs Switzerland – Stadium 974, Doha – 11.00am
Monday 28 November: Cameroon vs Serbia – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 5.00am
Friday 2 December: Cameroon vs Brazil – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2.00pm
Friday 2 December: Serbia vs Switzerland – Stadium 974, Doha – 2.00pm

Group H calendar

Summary/highlights: Portugal 3-2 Ghana – Stadium 974, Doha
Summary/highlights: Uruguay 0-0 South Korea – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan
Monday 28 November: Portugal vs Uruguay – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2.00pm
Monday 28 November: South Korea vs Ghana – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 8.00am
Friday 2 December: South Korea vs Portugal – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10.00am
Friday 2 December: Ghana vs Uruguay – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 10.00am


Round of 16 schedule

Game 49 – Saturday 3 December: Group A Winners vs Group B Runners-up – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10.00am

Game 50 – Saturday 3rd December: Group C Winners vs Group D Runners-up – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2.00pm

Game 52 – Sunday 4th December: Group D winners vs Group C runners-up – Al Thumama Stadium, Doha – 10:00am

Race 51 – Sunday 4th December: Group B Winners vs Group A Runners-up – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2.00pm

Match 53 – Monday 5 December: Group E winners vs Group F runners-up – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 10.00am

Match 54 – Monday 5 December: Winners Group G vs Runners-up Group H – Stadium 974, Doha – 2.00pm

Game 55 – Tuesday 6 December: Group F winners vs Group E runners-up – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10.00am

Game 56 – Tuesday 6 December: Group H winners vs Group G runners-up – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2.00pm


Quarterfinals schedule

Match 58 – Friday 9th December: Winners Match 53 vs Winners Match 54 – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10.00am

Match 57 – Friday 9th December: Winners Match 49 vs Winners Match 50 – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 10.00am

Match 60 – Saturday 10 December: Match 55 Winners vs Match 56 Winners – At Thumama Stadium, Doha – 10.00am

Match 59 – Saturday 10 December: Winners Match 51 vs Winners Match 52 – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2.00pm


Semi-final schedule

Match 61 – Tuesday 13 December: Winners Match 57 vs Winners Match 58 – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2.00pm

Match 62 – Wednesday 14 December: Winners Match 59 vs Winners Match 60 – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2.00pm


Playoff for third place

Match 63 – Saturday 17 December: Losers Match 61 vs Losers Match 62 – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2.00pm


The final

Match 64 – Sunday 18 December: Match 61 Winners vs Match 62 Winners – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 10.00am

Leave a Comment